Employment-Based Visas

About

An Employment-Based (EB) Visa allows workers specializing in specific positions to enter the United States.

Eligibility

EB-1A

Workers with extraordinary abilities

EB-1B

Outstanding Researchers/Professors

EB-1C

Managers/executives from multinational corporations

EB-2

Professionals/Workers with a US Job (or offer)

EB-3

Professionals, Skilled, or Unskilled workers

EB-4

Special Immigrants (SIVs) fall under many different categories:

– Broadcasters

– Translators

– Physicians

– Religious Workers

Full List

 

EB-5

Immigrant Investors ($500,000 minimum investment)

Application Process

Step One (EB-1, 2, 3, 4)

Your US-based employer will file a PWL with the US Department of Labor to find a sufficient wage for you, and a PERM Labor Certification*. If accepted, your employer will then submit Form I-140. Once the petition is approved, you must wait until a visa spot is open.

 

* EB-4 Religious Workers are not required to submit a PERM Labor Certification, but instead must submit evidence of the religious organization.

Step One (EB-5)

EB-5 applicants have a different set of procedures for applying. Applicants have two options for investment.

Rural Investment (TEA) - $500,000

Specifications

Applicants invest $500,000 into the US, but it must go into a state-designated Targeted Economic Area (TEA). These are rural/poor-urban communities in need of capital injection. The applicant must prove they will create a minimum of 10 jobs with this investment.

Normal Investment - $1,000,000

Specifications

Applicants invest $1,000,000 into the US, without the requirement of it going to a Targeted Economic Area (TEA). However, they still must prove that their investment will create a minimum of 10 jobs.

Once the applicant has decided on what to invest in, they put their investment into an escrow account and submit the accompanying Petition I-526, where the USCIS and SEC confirm that the money exists and came from legal sources.

Step Two: Interview

Once a spot is open, EB-1,2,3,4 applicants submit Form I-485, the green card application, and attend an interview. 

 

 

Once the I-526 petition is approved, EB-5 applicants submit one of two forms. An investor already with a lawful status submits Form I-485 to adjust their status. An investor without a current lawful status files Form DS-230 with the National Visa Center. Once the form is approved, the investor gets 2 years of conditional permanent residency to implement their investment project. 

Step Three: Green Card

EB-1,2,3,4 applicants, if approved, will get their immigrant visa.

 

EB-5 investors, 90 days until the 2nd year after their received their Conditional Permanent Residency, file Form I-829 to prove they met all the requirements of the program. If so, they will get their immigrant visa for unconditional permanent residency.

Immigrate with AI

AN ENERGIZE.AI TOOL

© Energize.AI 2019, All Rights Reserved.

Energize.AI is not a law firm and does not provide any legal representation. Our AI system is merely an optional technical service meant to aid in the immigration process.